Essential Oil Name: Cypress Oil
MSDS / CoA
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Plant Part: Needles / Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Cupressus sempervirens, the Mediterranean Cypress, is a medium-sized coniferous evergreen tree to 35 m (115 ft) tall, with a conic crown with level branches and variably loosely hanging branchlets. It is very long-lived, with some trees reported to be over 1,000 years old. The foliage grows in dense sprays, dark green in colour. The leaves are scale-like, 2?5 mm long, and produced on rounded (not flattened) shoots. The species name sempervirens comes from the Latin for 'evergreen'.
Common Uses: Cypress essential oil has been used to combat excessive perspiration (particularly feet), hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, and varicose veins. Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications.
Mixes well with: Cypress blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Fennel, Grapefruit, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Orange, Pine, Rosemary, and Tangerine.
Safety Information: Could possibly irritate sensitive skins and indicated against use on inflammatory skin conditions and dermatitis. Keep out of reach of children.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.