$399.99

Patchouli (Dark) Essential Oil (1 Gallon)

Brand: GreenHealth
SKU: BO-PATCH-01-P
UPC: 616320105747
Shipping Cost: Calculated at Checkout

Patchouli Essential Oil100-natural.png

Common Name: Patchouli Oil 

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin

Plant Part: Dried Leaves

Origin: Indonesia

Extraction: Steam Distilled

Mixes well with: Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Rose, Sweet Orange, Cassia, Myrrh, Opopanax, and Clary Sage.

Common Uses: Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, acne, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils.

Properties

Color: Golden - Light Brown

Consistency: Thick - Medium

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

There are no reviews yet.

Leave a Review