Pistachio Carrier Oil
100% Pure and Natural, Undiluted
Information: Pistachio
Botanical Name: Pistacia vera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Pistachio nuts are dry fruits of species of trees belonging to the anacardaceae family; of the genus: Pistacia. The plant is a medium sized broad, bushy, dioecious, deciduous tree, believed to be originated in mountain ranges of western Asian region. Several cultivars exist but the most popular variety grown for commercial purpose is the kerman.
Common Use: Pistachio oil is a pressed oil, extracted from the fruit of Pistacia vera, the pistachio nut.
Culinary uses: Compared to other nut oils, pistachio oil has a particularly strong flavor. Like other nut oils, it tastes similar to the nut from which it is extracted. Pistachio oil is high in Vitamin E, containing 19mg/100g. It contains 12.7% saturated fats, 53.8% monounsaturated fats, 32.7% linoleic acid, and 0.8% omega-3 fatty acid. Pistachio oil is used as a table oil to add flavor to foods such as steamed vegetables.
Manufacturing uses: Pistachio oil is also used in skin care products.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.