Styrax Benzoin Pure Essential Oil
100% Pure and Natural, Undiluted
Botanical Name:Styrax benzoin
Plant Part: Extracted through Distillation of the plant.
Characteristics: One of the sweet spices which composed the holy incense.
Common Uses: skin care (cuts, ringworm, scabies, wounds), anxiety and stress related conditions, perfume fixative
Cautions: No known toxicity Avoid high concentration in pregnancy. Avoid very high concentrations in skin care. It is recommended that this essential oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the WFMED Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by WFMED as to the fitness for any use.