$2.99

Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Brand: GreenHealth
SKU: EO-RGERA
UPC: 616320105686
Availability: Always
Warranty: 30 day money back guarantee.
Shipping Cost: Calculated at Checkout

Rose Geranium Essential Oil100-natural.png

Common Name: Rose Geranium Oil

Botanical Name: Pelargonium capitatum x radens

Plant Part: Leaves and flowers

Origin: South Africa

Extraction: Steam Distilled

Mixes well with: Bergamot, Citronella, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lime, Orange and Rosemary.

Common Uses: Insect repellent, sedative, oily skin, acne, digestion issues, and anti-stringent

Properties

Color: Pale Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Scent: Floral. Similar to Geranium, with a hint of rose.

Safety: Rose Geranium Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, though it can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it should be avoided during pregnancy.

Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

5 based on 24 reviews. Leave a Review.
A must have can't live without!
Written by Scott Stager on 14th Sep 2017

I use this oil in a facial oil blend and it adds a wonderful scent and has benifets for your skin. This oil is priced right and passed the blotter paper test. Great customer service, quality essential oil's, I'll be buying from WFMED again.

Genuine Rose Geranium capitatum x radens
Written by undefined on 16th Aug 2017

This variety of rose geranium is supposed to repel ticks--I ordered it for that reason. Hard for me to speak from experience as yet to the efficacy of that--though online, others do seem to swear by it--but I can say that the SCENT of this is infinitely more wonderful than a different brand and type of Rose Geranium a friend had given me. WFMED.COM offers what seem to me excellent quality essential oils at great prices, delivery was swift, and this particular oil, for which I happened to have a direct comparison on hand, is head over heels superior.

A Beautiful scent...holds up well in Cold Process soap, light clean rose scent
Written by Crystal Sizemore on 13th Jul 2017

I love this scent, because it is light enough to smell the natural soap smell and the rose scent is beautiful with it. It is wonderful!

Rose Geranium
Written by undefined on 20th Jun 2017

Great essential oil. Very fast delivery. Thank You!

Excellent product and service...
Written by undefined on 12th May 2017

I bought this to use as a flea repellent for my huskies and am happy to report that it's working! The product on this site is much more economical than other sites I visited. Shipping was quick. I will definitely order additional products from WFMed!

Great product to repell ticks
Written by undefined on 11th May 2017

I purchased this essential oil to after reading about it as a non-toxic way to repel ticks. Honestly, I was skeptical, but also willing to try it. We've been putting drops behind our dog's elbows, at the base of his tail, on the back of his neck, and on the collar. After a week of doing this, we went from 1-2 ticks every day to just 2 ticks total in that week. Coincidence? I think not! As an ancillary benefit, it smells very pleasant and while our dog isn't yet a fan, he is a good sport and let's us put it on. Not so easy to find this particular version of rose geranium oil, so I was pleasantly surprised to find it here. The price was excellent, and the service was amazingly quick.

Tick Free
Written by Margaret on 10th May 2017

I bought this product as I heard it was good at keeping ticks off of you. I am allergic to ticks so thought I would give it a try. So far I have not had ticks. I mixed it with Cedarwood, Lavendar, and Lemongrass along with almond oil and whiskey. Just made a spray and it works great.

Really works to repel ticks
Written by djmaffei@yahoo.com on 10th May 2017

After two tick bites, a friend suggested using this oil by its specific Latin name, and after a week of use, though I have seen a few ticks about, none have latched onto me. Very happy.

great so far!
Written by marisaallred@cox.net on 10th May 2017

I bought this for flea/tick protection for my pup. So far, so good! This particular strain isn't easy to find. This site had it for a great price and I received it very fast. If its strength is equal to its aroma, then its high quality. Very strong rose scent.

For use to repel ticks so I'm using it for thar
Written by Debra Dolan on 10th May 2017

Good stuff!

Leave a Review