Loading... Please wait...

Tea Tree Essential Oil (5ml to 32 oz)

$1.26

Tea Tree Essential Oil (5ml to 32 oz)

$1.26
SKU:
EO-TTREE
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:
Share

Product Description

100% Pure Tea Tree Essential Oilquality-badge-page.png

Common Name: Tea Tree Oil

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Plant Part: Leaves

Extraction: Steam Distilled

Origin: China and Australia

Description:  Although the Tea Tree plant is indigenous to Australia, it is grown in many parts of the world including China. The Chinese tea tree plant is a small shrub with needle-like leaves similar to that of the Australian variety.

 

 msds-button.png 

 

Properties

Color: Clear - Pale Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Scent: Medicinal, fresh, woody, earthy, herbaceous.

Common Uses: Skin care (acne), hair care, anti-fungal, sedative, and diuretic.

Mixes well with: Basil, bergamot, citronella, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, myrrh, nutmeg, oregano, peppermint, pine, rosemary, rosewood, tangerine, tea tree, thyme, and ylang ylang.

Safety: Can be used undiluted, however it's best to do a patch test first. Limit usage to the problem area, and avoid the surrounding skin. Tea tree may cause irritate skin for sensitive skin types. Do not massage directly on or below varicose veins.

Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

 

      Product Safety Guidelines          How To Use Essential Oils          Additional Terms of Use          Frequently Asked Questions       

Product Reviews