Lavender Essential Oil (Choice up to 5 Gallon)
Lavender Essential Oil Standardized.
Essential Oil Information
Common Uses: Lavender Essential Oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though it’s therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. They include being analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbal, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The reason is that the 40 – 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters resulting in a very consistent floral scent.
Blends well with: Lavender essential oil blends well with most oils, especially Citrus and Florals; also Clove, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Labdanum, Vetiver and Patchouli.
Cautions: Avoid high doses during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the WFMED Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by WFMED as to the fitness for any use.
There are no reviews yet.Leave a Review