Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester, a chemical compound most frequently used in cosmetics as a fragrance additive or UV light absorber. It appears as an almost colorless liquid with a mild odor described as "very faint, sweet-floral, slightly balsamic" by those who can smell it, but many people either can't smell it at all or, describe its smell as "musky". It occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts like cananga and ylang ylang, and is widely used in blends of fragrance materials.
There is some evidence that people may become sensitized to this material and as a result, there is a restriction standard concerning the use of this material in fragrances by the International Fragrance Association.
It is used as a solvent for crystalline synthetic musks and as a component and fixative in floral perfumes such as carnation, jasmine, lilac, and wallflower.
Please note we can't ship this product to non-US customers.
There are no reviews yet.Leave a Review