Chia Seed Oil
Chia Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Salvia Hispanica
Extraction: Cold Pressed & Refined
Common Use: Chia seed oil is an especially great option for vegetarians and vegans to obtain omega-3 fatty acids from a botanical source. It is a popular supplement due to its high level of alpha-Linolenic acid (ALA) which cannot be produced by the body, but must be obtained through the diet alone. Chia seed oil is also used in the food industry as a cooking oil and as a popular ingredient in various salad dressings. In the cosmetic industry chia seed oil is used in body creams and lotions used topically to treat dry skin and promote healthier hair.
Color: Semi-clear, golden yellow liquid
Consistency: Typical of most carrier oils.
Aromatic Scent: Typical of most carrier oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Safety: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
There are no reviews yet.Leave a Review