Rose Hip ORGANIC Skin Care Oil - 2 fl oz w/ Black Spray Cap
2oz ORGANIC Rose Hip Skin Care Oil, w/ Spray Cap
Excellent for skin in need of hydration and increased elasticity
Solution: Rose hip oil contains pure retinol (Vitamin A), which is great for replenishing and restoring mature or sun-damaged skin. It contains essential fatty acids and linoleic acids. Because organic oils are minimally processed, particles or cloudiness may occur.
Expeller-Pressed and Hexane-Free
Ingredients: 100% pure and natural rose hip oil (botanical name Rosa canina).
Suggested Use: Use as a skin care or bath oil, or facial cleanser. Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place.
GreenHealth® natural oils are the next development in personal care products. Our natural products can be used as regenerative moisturizers and serums, bath and body oils, skin and hair care treatments, and our essential oils are ideal for aromatherapy and massage. We use only the the finest and purest all- natural ingredients from around the globe.
Color: Clear, pale yellow liquid
Description: Rose hip Oil is enriched with vitamin E and is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. Rose hip Oil is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. Rose hip Oil is considered a "drying oil" which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel. It has a consistency typical of most carrier oils. Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Common Uses: Vitamin E Enriched Rose hip Oil contains a high amount of vitamin E, vitamin A and essential fatty acids which promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase and assists with cell regeneration. It promotes healthy skin and, can be used to treat burns, sunburns, wrinkles, stretch marks and eczema. Rose hip Oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, hair and skin care. It is a key ingredient in creams, lotions, massage oil, face oil, and body oil to name a few.
Safety Information: FOR EXTERNAL AND COSMETIC USE ONLY
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
There are no reviews yet.Leave a Review