Great product at a great price, quick to mail!!
Fennel Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Common Uses: Anti-septic, expectorant and stimulant
Color: Clear - Pale Yellow
Note: Top - Middle
Strength of Aroma: Strong - Medium
Aromatic Scent: Sweet, slightly spicy, licorice-like aroma
Safety: Do not use while pregnant. It may be a possible irritant to sensitive skin. Fennel essntial oil is powerful and shouldn't be used in large doses as it contains high amounts of trans-anethole.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
This one smells very good, better than some that are too strong. Good diluted in carier oils for skin care. Excellent quality, as all the WF Med Oils'a I've used.