Botanical Name: Juglans regia
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Common Use: Walnut Carrier Oil is suitable for aromatherapy and massage therapy. In both, the Walnut Oil is typically diluted in another carrier oil. It is also a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing.
Color: Pale yellow liquid.
Consistency: Typical of most carrier oils.
Aromatic Scent: Typical of most carrier oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Safety: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Caution: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.
There are no reviews yet.Leave a Review