Loading... Please wait...Cypress Pure Essential Oil
100% Pure and Natural, Undiluted
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Description: The Cypress is a perennial, conical-shaped tree that is about 28 meters (80 feet) high. It is an evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, and red-yellow in color.
Common Uses: Cypress essential oil has been used to combat excessive perspiration (particularly feet), hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, and varicose veins. Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications.
Blends well with: Cypress blends well with Bergamot, ClarySage, Fennel (All), Grapefruit (All), Juniper, Lavender (All), Lemon, Lime, Orange, Pine (All), Rosemary (All) and Tangerine.
Cautions: None known.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by WFMED as to the fitness for any use.