$2.99

Vanilla Absolute 3% in Jojoba

Brand: GreenHealth
SKU: EO-VANIL
UPC: 616320113087
Shipping Cost: Calculated at Checkout

Vanilla 3% Absolute Oil 3% in Jojobaquality-badge-page.png

Common Name: Vanilla Oil

Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia (Syn. Vanilla absolute)

Plant Part: Whole, ripe fruit

Extraction: Solvent Extraction

Origin: India

Description: The vanilla plant is derived from a specie of wild orchid that is native to Central America, Mexico and Tahiti. It is a perennial herbaceous climbing vine that can grow up to 25 meters (82 feet) high and produces clusters of white and yellow flowers. Once the pods of this orchid become ripe and cured, they will then extract the oil. Our variety is a twenty-fold bourbon; this refers to the concentration of the Oleoresin.

 

 msds-button.png 

 

Properties

Color: Brown

Consistency: Thick

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Scent:  Sweet, rich, and similar to the aroma of Vanilla extract

Common Uses: Candles, soaps, homemade scented items, and perfumes

Mixes well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Sandalwood, Tangerine, and Vetiver.

Safety: No known toxicity. Avoid high concentration in pregnancy. Avoid very high concentrations in skin care. It is recommended that this oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.

Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

 

      Product Safety Guidelines          How To Use Essential Oils          Additional Terms of Use          Frequently Asked Questions       

5 based on 1 review. Leave a Review.
awesome!
Written by undefined on 17th May 2016

A+

Leave a Review