Vanilla Absolute 3% in Jojoba
Vanilla 3% Absolute Oil 3% in Jojoba
Common Name: Vanilla Oil
Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia (Syn. Vanilla absolute)
Plant Part: Whole, ripe fruit
Extraction: Solvent Extraction
Description: The vanilla plant is derived from a specie of wild orchid that is native to Central America, Mexico and Tahiti. It is a perennial herbaceous climbing vine that can grow up to 25 meters (82 feet) high and produces clusters of white and yellow flowers. Once the pods of this orchid become ripe and cured, they will then extract the oil. Our variety is a twenty-fold bourbon; this refers to the concentration of the Oleoresin.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Sweet, rich, and similar to the aroma of Vanilla extract
Common Uses: Candles, soaps, homemade scented items, and perfumes
Mixes well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Sandalwood, Tangerine, and Vetiver.
Safety: No known toxicity. Avoid high concentration in pregnancy. Avoid very high concentrations in skin care. It is recommended that this oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.